STATE V. HONKEN
[…] -3-
violation of his right to a speedy trial, attorney conflict of interest, and the failure to inform him of
a plea offer.
Before we can address Honken’s arguments, we must first determine whether the district
court correctly concluded that his motion was untimely. The Nebraska Postconviction Act contains
a 1-year time limit for filing a verified motion for postconviction relief, which runs from one of
four triggering events or August 27, 2011, whichever is later. State v. Harrison, 293 Neb. 1000,
881 N.W.2d 860 (2016). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001(4) (Reissue 2016). Section
29-3001(4) states:
A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of a verified motion for
postconviction relief. The one-year limitation period shall run from the later of:
(a) The date the judgment of conviction became final by the conclusion of a direct
appeal or the expiration of the time for filing a direct appeal;
(b) The date on which the factual predicate of the constitutional claim or claims
alleged could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence;
(c) The date on which an impediment created by state action, in violation of the
Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Nebraska or any law of this state,
is removed, if the prisoner was prevented from filing a verified motion by such state action;
(d) The date on which a constitutional claim asserted was initially recognized by
the Supreme Court of the United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court, if the newly
recognized right has been made applicable retroactively to cases on postconviction
collateral review; or
(e) August 27, 2011.
Here, Honken’s judgment of convictions became final when this court issued its mandate
on January 22, 2018. See State v. Koch, 304 Neb. 133, 933 N.W.2d 585 (2019) (direct appeal
concluded once appellate court issued mandate, not when district court entered judgment on
mandate).