State v. Honken
[…] Before we can address Honken’s arguments, we must first determine whether the district court correctly concluded that his motion was untimely. The Nebraska Postconviction Act contains a 1-year time limit for filing a verified motion for postconviction relief, which runs from one of four triggering events or August 27, 2011, whichever is later. State v. Harrison, 293 Neb. 1000, 881 N.W.2d 860 (2016). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001(4) (Reissue 2016). Section 29-3001(4) states: A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of a verified motion for postconviction relief. The one-year limitation period shall run from the later of: (a) The date the judgment of conviction became final by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the expiration of the time for filing a direct appeal; (b) The date on which the factual predicate of the constitutional claim or claims alleged could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence; (c) The date on which an impediment created by state action, in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Nebraska or any law of this state, is removed, if the prisoner was prevented from filing a verified motion by such state action; (d) The date on which a constitutional claim asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court, if the newly recognized right has been made applicable retroactively to cases on postconviction collateral review; or (e) August 27, 2011. Here, Honken’s judgment of convictions became final when this court issued its mandate on January 22, 2018. See State v. Koch, 304 Neb. 133, 933 N.W.2d 585 (2019) (direct appeal concluded once appellate court issued mandate, not when district court entered judgment on mandate).