MOGENSEN BROS. LAND & CATTLE CO. v. MOGENSEN
[…] Keith did
not expressly waive the statute of limitations defense, and we
reject this argument.
Steven also argues that the statute of limitations for an
accounting does not begin to run until the partnership is dis-
solved and there is a winding up. We disagree. Partnerships
in Nebraska are governed by the Uniform Partnership Act of
1998, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 67-401 et seq. (Reissue 2018), which is
Nebraska’s counterpart to the model act known as the Revised
Uniform Partnership Act (RUPA). See Elting v. Elting, 288
Neb. 404, 849 N.W.2d 444 (2014). Section 67-425 provides in
relevant part:
(2) A partner may maintain an action against the part-
nership or another partner for legal or equitable relief,
with or without an accounting as to partnership busi-
ness, to:
(a) Enforce the partner’s rights under the partnership
agreement;
(b) Enforce the partner’s rights under the Uniform
Partnership Act of 1998[.]
....
- 77 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
29 Nebraska Appellate Reports
MOGENSEN BROS. LAND & CATTLE CO. v. MOGENSEN
Cite as 29 Neb. App. 56
(3) The accrual of, and any time limitation on, a right
of action for a remedy under this section is governed by
other law. A right to an accounting upon a dissolution and
winding up does not revive a claim barred by law.
RUPA “compel[s] partners to litigate their claims during the
life of the partnership or risk losing them.” Unif. Partnership
Act (1997) § 405(c), comment 4, 6 (part I) U.L.A. 150, 152
(2001). While Steven is correct that the parties’ settlement,