MOGENSEN BROS. LAND & CATTLE CO. v. MOGENSEN
[…] prejudgment interest began to accrue on payments owed by
Keith to the partnership as early as June 26, 2017, when the
parties entered into a settlement agreement resolving all issues
of the pending litigation, except a final accounting of the part-
nership’s profits and assets. Steven argues that “interest on the
amounts Keith owed back to [the] Partnership accrued and the
cause of action arose under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103.02(2).”
Brief for appellant at 42. We disagree.
[13] Steven’s argument for the award of prejudgment
interest relies exclusively on recovery under Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 45-103.02(2) (Reissue 2010), which provides: “Except as
provided in section 45-103.04, interest as provided in section
45-104 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of liquidated claims
from the date the cause of action arose until the entry of
judgment.” Steven’s reliance on § 45-103.02(2) is misplaced.
Recovery of prejudgment interest under this section is limited
to claims that are liquidated. A claim is liquidated when there
is no reasonable controversy as to both the amount due and the
plaintiff’s right to recover. Brook Valley Ltd.