State of Maine v. Kandee A. Weyland
[…] existence of a required culpable state of mind.” 17-A M.R.S. § 38 (2018).6

“[W]hen evidence of an abnormal condition of the mind is presented, the court

is called upon to determine whether . . . the State has proved beyond a

reasonable doubt that the accused acted with the culpable state of mind




     5She also claims that she could have argued for a conviction on the lesser included offense of
manslaughter. However, she has pointed to little evidence in the record that could have supported a
manslaughter instruction pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. §§ 201(3), 203(1)(B) (2020) (setting out the crime
of “adequate provocation” manslaughter); 17-A M.R.S. § 201(4) (2020) (requiring that a defendant
prove that it was “reasonable for [him or her] to react to the provocation with extreme anger or
extreme fear”).

     Title 17-A M.R.S. § 38 (2018) was the version of the statute in effect at the time of Weyland’s
     6

offense. It has since been amended. P.L. 2019, ch. 462, § 1 (effective Sept. 19, 2019.)
                                                                               13