In response, Teamsters Local 690 (Teamsters) adopted a resolution requiring collective
[…] law.
The OPMA requires that “meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall
be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the
governing body of a public agency.” RCW 42.30.030. That definition includes several
terms of art that are significant to explaining why the OPMA is inapplicable. A
“governing body” is one, including the body’s committees and commissions, that
“conducts hearings, or takes testimony or public comment” for a public agency.
RCW 42.30.020(2). A county or other political subdivision of the state is a “public
agency.” RCW 42.30.020(1)(b). A “meeting” is one at which “action” is taken.
No. 37054-2-III
Lincoln County v. Pub. Emp’t Relations Comm’n
RCW 42.30.020(4). In turn, “action” means “transaction of the official business
of a public agency by a governing body,” including receipt of public testimony,
deliberations, and “final actions.” RCW 42.30.020(3). “‘Final action’ means a
collective positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members
of a governing body . . . .” Id.
These definitions explain why the OPMA is inapplicable to labor negotiations. A
meeting between private individuals (the Teamsters Local 690 (Union) and its members)
and a governing body simply cannot be a “meeting of the governing body.” The typical