State of Washington v. William J. Kramer
[…] O’Hara, 167 Wn.2d 91, 100, 217 P.3d 756 (2009); State v. Davis, 175 Wn.2d 287, 344, 290 P.3d 43 (2012)). Placing ourselves in the shoes of the trial court, we do not think the error was identifiable. Even Kramer writes: “[N]o challenge has been set out in a published decision involving the issue currently before the court.” Appellant’s Reply Br. at 4. RCW 9A.44.120 is Washington’s child hearsay statute. The purportedly vague language provides: “A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child . . . is admissible in . . . criminal proceedings [if the court makes certain findings].” 7 No. 35062-2-III State v. Kramer Former RCW 9A.44.120 (1995) (emphasis added).