In re K.D., a Person Coming B304860
[…] supervision.
5
The juvenile court ordered a developmentally appropriate
parenting program and individual counseling for mother. The
court also ordered mother to submit to on-demand drug tests only
if DCFS suspected that she was under the influence. Mother’s
counsel had “[n]o objection to drug testing” but asked if mother
missed a test that “it be walked on for further orders rather than
[for] mother [to] enter a program.” The court agreed.
This timely appeal ensued.
DISCUSSION
I. Substantial Evidence Supports the Challenged
Jurisdictional Finding.
A. Relevant law and standard of review
Under section 300, subdivision (b)(1), the juvenile court has
jurisdiction over and may adjudge to be a dependent of the court
a “child [who] has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the
child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of
the failure or inability of his or her parent . . . to adequately
supervise or protect the child, or the willful or negligent failure of
the child’s parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child
from the conduct of the custodian with whom the child has been
left, . . . or by the inability of the parent . . . to provide regular
care for the child due to the parent’s . . . mental illness,
developmental disability, or substance abuse.”
“[S]ection 300 does not require that a child actually be
abused or neglected before the juvenile court can assume
jurisdiction. The subdivision[] at issue here require[s] only a
‘substantial risk’ that the child will be abused or neglected. The