In re K.D., a Person Coming B304860
[…] “[S]ection 300 does not require that a child actually be
abused or neglected before the juvenile court can assume
jurisdiction. The subdivision[] at issue here require[s] only a
‘substantial risk’ that the child will be abused or neglected. The
legislatively declared purpose . . . ‘is to provide maximum safety
and protection for children who are currently being physically,
sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being
6
exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and
emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm.’
(§ 300.2, italics added.)” (In re I.J. (2013) 56 Cal.4th 766, 773.)
“The provision of a home environment free from the
negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for
the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of
the child.” (§ 300.2.) “‘[T]he finding of substance abuse is prima
facie evidence of the inability of a parent or guardian to provide
regular care resulting in a substantial risk of harm[]’” to a child
“six years old or younger at the time of the jurisdiction hearing[.]”