Filed 11/3/20 P. v. Ramirez CA5
[…] been given a definition of reasonable doubt. That is the law that you’re to abide. That is
not part of that instruction.” The trial court ordered defense counsel, in reference to the
visual aid, to “[p]lease turn it around.”
Despite the ruling, counsel proceeded to argue, “[T]hat’s how I interpret the
language of what reasonable doubt is. Can you—could you rely on it in making a
decision of life importance in your own life[?] …” This prompted another objection and
a sidebar conference. Shortly thereafter, the defense closing argument ended.
4Section1096 states, in pertinent part, “Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: ‘It is not
a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or
imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration
of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an
abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.’”
10.
B. Analysis
“It is firmly established that a criminal defendant has a constitutional right to have
counsel present closing argument to the trier of fact. [Citations.] Nonetheless, it is
equally settled that a judge in a criminal case ‘must be and is given great latitude in