Affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand; Opinion Filed October 28, 2020
[…] alleged misrepresentations [1] without intending to fulfill them or [2] for the

purpose of inducing Plaintiffs into a contract.”

        The first ground, no evidence that Clark made the misrepresentations

without intending to fulfill them, is not an element of statutory fraud under section

27.01(a)(1), which was the provision under which appellants pleaded their cause of

action. See supra note 7. Therefore, appellants had no burden to present evidence

of this matter.          See TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(i) Comment—1997 (response to


    7
      Section 27.01(a)(2) permits a cause of action for another type of statutory fraud: “False promise to
do an act, when the false promise is (A) material; (B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it; (C) made
to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (D) relied on by that
person in entering into that contract.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 27.01(a)(2). Appellants’ cause of
action for statutory fraud was under section 27.01(a)(1), not (a)(2). Appellants alleged:
        1. Plaintiffs Mr. Doe, Mrs. Doe, and Defendant Hazelwood Apartments’ lease Agreement