App. 15, 20 (1986)). Mother argues that the circuit court erred in finding that there was sufficient evidence to terminate her parental rights and that termination was in the children’s best interests. Mother acknowledges that “evidence from 2018 indicated difficulties in the environment [she] provided for the children.” Mother, however, asserts that the circuit court had very little information about her current situation, except father had testified that he and mother “were receiving medications for their prior addictions.” The circuit court terminated mother’s parental rights under Code § 16.1-283(C)(2), which states that a court may terminate parental rights if: The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 12 months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies to such end. “[S]ubsection C termination decisions hinge not so much on the magnitude of the problem that created the original danger to the child, but on the demonstrated failure of the parent to make reasonable changes.” Yafi, 69 Va. App. at 552 (quoting Toms v. Hanover Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 46 Va.