Simonson and Roby v. Cutty's Des Moines Camping Club
[…] Cutty’s acknowledges Jones’ “inability to plead comparative fault.” This concession from Cutty’s is required by precedent. See Tratchel v. Essex Grp., Inc., 452 N.W.2d 171, 180–81 (Iowa 1990) (stating the common law rule that “negligence is not a defense to fraud or to an intentional tort” was applicable after the enactment of chapter 668), abrogated on other grounds by Comes v. Microsoft Corp., 775 N.W.2d 302 (Iowa 2009); see also Iowa Code § 668.1(1) (defining “fault” as “one or more acts or omissions that are in any measure negligent or reckless toward the person or property of the actor or others, or that subject a person to strict tort liability,” including “breach of warranty, unreasonable assumption of risk not constituting an enforceable express consent, misuse of a product for which the defendant otherwise would be liable, and unreasonable failure to avoid an injury or to mitigate damages”); cf. Mulhern v. Catholic Health Initiatives, 799 N.W.2d 104, 114 (Iowa 2011) (holding a plaintiff’s suicide could be found “negligent” within the meaning of section 668.1(1)); but see Marchionda v.