IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] aggregate of causal fault toward the [plaintiffs]” but not faced with the question of
a third-party’s defense to the action).
Cutty’s acknowledges Jones’ “inability to plead comparative fault.” This
concession from Cutty’s is required by precedent. See Tratchel v. Essex Grp., Inc.,
452 N.W.2d 171, 180–81 (Iowa 1990) (stating the common law rule that “negligence
is not a defense to fraud or to an intentional tort” was applicable after the enactment
of chapter 668), abrogated on other grounds by Comes v. Microsoft Corp., 775
N.W.2d 302 (Iowa 2009); see also Iowa Code § 668.1(1) (defining “fault” as “one or
more acts or omissions that are in any measure negligent or reckless toward the
person or property of the actor or others, or that subject a person to strict tort
liability,” including “breach of warranty, unreasonable assumption of risk not
constituting an enforceable express consent, misuse of a product for which the
defendant otherwise would be liable, and unreasonable failure to avoid an injury or
to mitigate damages”); cf. Mulhern v. Catholic Health Initiatives, 799 N.W.2d 104,
114 (Iowa 2011) (holding a plaintiff’s suicide could be found “negligent” within the
meaning of section 668.1(1)); but see Marchionda v. Embassy Suites Franchise,