IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 9
§§ 44, 45. While chapter 232D provides many powers to the guardian, other
powers require court approval, such as “denial of all visitation, communication or
interaction between the minor and the parents of the minor.”3 See Iowa Code
§ 232D.401(5). The new code provisions do not change the preference in
termination proceedings for promoting permanency over a guardianship. We
affirm the juvenile court’s denial of granting a guardianship over termination of
parental rights.
Having considered the arguments of both parents, we affirm the juvenile
court.
AFFIRMED ON BOTH APPEALS.
3 Iowa Code section 232D.401(5) provides:
The guardian shall obtain prior court approval for denial of all
visitation, communication, or interaction between the minor and the
parents of the minor. The court shall approve such denial of
visitation, communication, or interaction upon a showing by the
guardian that significant physical or emotional harm to the minor has
resulted or is likely to result to the minor from parental contact. The
guardian may place reasonable time, place, or manner restrictions
on visitation, communication, or interaction between the minor and
the minor’s parents without prior court approval.