In re the Marriage of Galleger
[…] Our

overriding consideration is always the child’s best interests. Iowa R. App. P.

6.904(3)(o).

         III.   Modification of Physical Care

         Alenna contends the district court should have granted her request to

modify physical care.       She claims there has been a substantial change in

circumstances because Brian and the child moved from Kansas, where she was

able to visit frequently, to Virginia, which is further from Iowa. She points out this

was a move of more than 150 miles and states that under Iowa Code section

598.21D (2018),1 this should be considered a substantial change in circumstances.


1   Iowa Code section 598.21D provides:
         If a parent awarded joint legal custody and physical care or sole legal
         custody is relocating the residence of the minor child to a location
         which is one hundred fifty miles or more from the residence of the
         minor child at the time that custody was awarded, the court may
         consider the relocation a substantial change in circumstances. If the
         court determines that the relocation is a substantial change in
         circumstances, the court shall modify the custody order to, at a
         minimum, preserve, as nearly as possible, the existing relationship
         between the minor child and the nonrelocating parent. If modified,
         the order may include a provision for extended visitation during
         summer vacations and school breaks and scheduled telephone
         contact between the nonrelocating parent and the minor child. The
         modification may include a provision assigning the responsibility for
                                           5


         Alenna additionally asserts there have been other changes—she moved to

Kansas from Germany and then moved to Iowa, and the child lived with her from

August to December 2018. In addition, Alenna argues for modification of physical