United States Court of Appeals
[…] As one of a number of
provisions of the Trust Declaration conveying power to the trustees, it simply provides
them with a range of options in seeking to resolve a dispute involving the Trust. The
4
trustees need not concede every claim against the trust or litigate every dispute through a
court verdict. They may decide to “compromise, contest, submit to arbitration or settle”
any claim. But, contrary to the Trustee’s view, they may not compel an adversary to do
any of those things.
The language of the Arbitration Provision is adopted from Okla. Stat. tit. 60,
§ 175.24(A)(5), which provides that, absent “contrary or limiting provisions in the trust
agreement or a subsequent order or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction,” a trustee
may “compromise, contest, arbitrate, or settle any and all claims of or against the trust
estate or the trustee as such.” Interpreting virtually identical language in a Texas statute,
the Texas Court of Appeals said that the provision “merely provide[s] a full range of
powers to a trustee that would allow the trustee to fully represent the interests of the
trust.” Casillas v. Cano, 79 S.W.3d 587, 589 (Tex.