STATE V. SMITH
[…] (quoting Roque, 213 Ariz. at 221 ¶ 109). Because Smith failed to object at
trial, we review this claim for fundamental error. Escalante, 245 Ariz. at 138
¶ 1.
¶129 Smith first claims that the testimony of the State’s rebuttal
expert, Dr. Pitt, was inadmissible because it was not relevant to his
proffered mitigation. We disagree. Dr. Pitt, a forensic psychologist,
testified about several matters relevant to whether Smith should be shown
leniency, including Smith’s mental health, relationship with Ward, and
actions leading up to K.L.’s murder. Moreover, under § 13-752(G), the State
“may present any evidence” during the penalty phase “that is relevant to
the determination of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently
substantial to call for leniency.” Additionally, “regardless of whether the
defendant presents evidence of mitigation, the state may present any
evidence that demonstrates that the defendant should not be shown
leniency including any evidence regarding the defendant’s character,
propensities, criminal record or other acts.”