STATE V. SMITH
[…] allowed a judge to issue a wiretap order based upon reasonable grounds.
Id. at 54, 60. But the heightened standards for obtaining a wiretap, which
involve ongoing surveillance of the content of phone conversations, do not
apply to CSLI. Similarly, Smith argues that the CSLI Order did not satisfy
the notice requirements for a search warrant. However, since we apply the
good-faith exception here, the requirements for a search warrant are not
relevant.
3. Notice
¶29 Next, Smith claims that the CSLI Order was invalid because
the State did not, as required by § 13-3016(B)(3), provide “prior notice to
[Smith].” Smith is wrong for two reasons. First, § 13-3016(D)(1) allows
notice to “be delayed for a period of not to exceed ninety days” if the
applicant “requests a delay of notification and the court finds that delay is
necessary to protect the safety of any person or to prevent flight from
prosecution, tampering with evidence, intimidation of witnesses or
jeopardizing an investigation.” Here, Balmir requested the IA Court delay
disclosure of the CSLI Order pursuant to § 13-3016(C)(1), (D)(1) to prevent
“jeopardizing” the investigation. The IA Court approved the request,
giving the State ninety days to notify Smith.
¶30 Second, the State timely disclosed the CSLI to Smith.