STATE V. SMITH
[…] actions leading up to K.L.’s murder. Moreover, under § 13-752(G), the State
“may present any evidence” during the penalty phase “that is relevant to
the determination of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently
substantial to call for leniency.” Additionally, “regardless of whether the
defendant presents evidence of mitigation, the state may present any
evidence that demonstrates that the defendant should not be shown
leniency including any evidence regarding the defendant’s character,
propensities, criminal record or other acts.” Id.; see § 13-751(G) (providing
that the jury “shall consider as mitigating circumstances any factors
proffered by the defendant or the state that are relevant in determining
whether to impose a sentence less than death”); Champagne, 247 Ariz. at 142
¶¶ 89–90 (explaining that mitigation rebuttal may include any evidence
that demonstrates the defendant should not be shown leniency, and need
not be relevant to the defendant’s proffered mitigation); see also State v.