STATE V. SMITH
[…] Lockett/Eddings. See id. at 285; McKoy, 494 U.S. at 438–39, 443; see also State
v. Burns, 237 Ariz. 1, 31 ¶ 144 (2015) (holding that jury instructions
restricting mitigation to the Lockett/Eddings categories were proper); State v.
Velazquez, 216 Ariz. 300, 311 ¶ 44 (2007) (to same effect); State v. Tucker, 215
Ariz. 298, 317 ¶ 72 (2007) (providing that the “so long as” mitigation
instruction allowed the jury to consider “all relevant evidence”).
¶120 Next, Smith argues that the instruction was invalid because it
misstated § 13-751(G), which provides that the jury must consider relevant
factors “including any aspect of the defendant’s character, propensities or
record and any of the circumstances of the offense.” But we have
consistently held that the “so long as” language in RAJI 2.3 complies with
§ 13-751(G). Burns, 237 Ariz. at 31 ¶ 144; Velazquez, 216 Ariz. at 311 ¶ 44;
Tucker, 215 Ariz. at 317 ¶ 72.
¶121 Accordingly, we conclude that the jury was properly
instructed, and no error occurred.
J.