STATE V. SMITH
[…] trial court failed to instruct the jury that the crime of child abuse must be
committed “against a child.” We review de novo “whether jury
instructions properly state the law.” State v. (Christopher M.) Payne, 233 Ariz.
484, 505 ¶ 68 (2013).
¶109 The list of serious offenses under § 13-751(F)(2) includes
Dangerous Crimes Against Children (“DCAC”) under A.R.S. § 13-705.
6We note that although this version of the pecuniary gain statute applies
here, in 2019 the legislature amended and renumbered the statute. As
amended, § 13-751(F)(3) is more limited in its scope, stating that pecuniary
gain requires proof the “defendant procured the commission of the offense
by payment, or promise of payment, of anything of pecuniary value, or the
defendant committed the offense as a result of payment, or a promise of
payment, of anything of pecuniary value.”
27
STATE V. SMITH
Opinion of the Court
Child abuse committed pursuant to § 13-3623(A)(1) is a DCAC, and
therefore qualifies as a serious offense aggravator, if it is “intentionally or
knowingly” committed “against a minor who is under fifteen years of age.”
§§ 13-705(Q)(1)(h); -3623(A)(1).