In re W.W., J.W., and B.W. November 4, 2020
[…] On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion for a post-
adjudicatory improvement period. She asserts that she accepted responsibility of her parental
deficiencies, recognized that her substance abuse was an issue, and, if offered another opportunity
to do so, would participate in services to rectify those issues. Based on her testimony alone,
petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in finding that she would not fully participate in an
improvement period. Upon our review, we find petitioner is entitled to no relief.
West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that a circuit court may grant a parent a
post-adjudicatory improvement period when she “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence,
that [she] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” 4 It is well established that “West
Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an
improvement period.” In re M.M., 236 W. Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015).