Filed 11/4/20 L.N. v. Superior Court CA5
[…] required to make the finding on the heightened clear and convincing evidence standard of
proof. (Conservatorship of O.B. (2020) 9 Cal.5th 989, 995–996.)
I. Jurisdictional Findings
Mother contends there was insufficient evidence to support the section 300,
subdivision (b)(1) findings and a subdivision (j) finding alone cannot support jurisdiction.
We disagree the evidence was insufficient.
At the jurisdictional stage of a dependency proceeding, the department must prove
by a preponderance of the evidence that the child is a dependent of the court as described
by section 300. (In re Yolanda L. (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 987, 992.) Section 300,
subdivision (b)(1), authorizes a juvenile court to exercise dependency jurisdiction over a
child if the “child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer,
serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent
… to adequately supervise or protect the child, or … by the inability of the parent … to
provide regular care for the child due to the parents … mental illness, developmental
disability, or substance abuse.” (§ 300, subd. (b)(1).)
The department alleged two counts under section 300, subdivision (b)(1), one
alleging mother’s mental health issues and the other alleging her methamphetamine use
negatively affected her ability to provide T.S. adequate care, supervision and protection.