[1] The State seeks rehearing of our decision in State v. Domingo Diego, 150 N.E.3d
[…] suppression order does not prevent the State from moving forward with its
prosecution when jurisdiction reverts back to the trial court.” Pet. for Reh’g. at
7-8.
Discussion and Decision
[7] It is well-settled that the State may only appeal in a criminal case when the
legislature has granted it specific statutory authority to do so. E.g., State v.
Brunner, 947 N.E.2d 411 (Ind. 2011) (“Indiana has a strict historic precedent
that criminal appeals by the State are statutorily defined.”). The legislature has
expressly enumerated the criminal appeals the State may take in Indiana Code
Section 35-38-4-2. Id. Subsection 5 of that statute provides that the State may
appeal “[f]rom an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate
effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution of one (1) or more counts of
an information or indictment.” Ind. Code § 35-38-4-2. Subsection 6 of the
statute authorizes the State to appeal
(6) [f]rom any interlocutory order if the trial court certifies and
the court on appeal or a judge thereof finds on petition that: