People v Carl |
[…] Given these circumstances, and because the record does not reveal that defendant objected to the sufficiency of the waiver or SCI,[FN2] defendant's challenge to the waiver of indictment and the SCI is forfeited by his guilty pleas (see People v Cruz, 186 AD3d 932, 933 [2020]; People v Moses, 184 AD3d 910, 911 [2020], lv denied 35 NY3d 1096 [2020]).
Also without merit is defendant's challenge to the waiver of indictment on the ground that it contained a different offense than that listed in the felony complaint. CPL 195.20 provides that a waiver of indictment must contain "each offense to be charged in the [SCI]," which "may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable." A defendant is "held for the action of a [g]rand [j]ury on both the offense charged in the felony complaint as well as its lesser included offenses" (People v Diego, 172 AD3d 1776, 1777 [2019] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see People v Pierce, 14 NY3d 564, 568 [2010]).