Filed 11/5/20 P. v. Schafer CA3
[…] and she did not give Wade permission to do so. Wade testified as to the facts leading up
to the robbery, including the planning and execution of it. He also testified that he wrote
the check to defendant for $200 without his mother’s permission. Wade testified pursuant
to a plea bargain, wherein he promised to tell the truth in exchange for his plea of guilty
to being an accessory to a felony. Part of the plea bargain was that he would not serve
any jail time but would remain on probation for five years.
2
Discussion
Evidence Code section 780 states in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided
by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any
matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his
13
testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶]
(f) The existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive.”
The state of mind of a witness as to bias, prejudice, interest involved, and hostility
or friendship toward a party are all subjects for investigation at the trial of a case.
(People v. Payton (1939) 36 Cal.App.2d 41, 55.) Counsel should be allowed wide