Cleveland v. Bright
[…] In this case, the court provided Bright with due process by not punishing her summarily for direct contempt, giving her notice, ensuring she had counsel, and setting the matter for a hearing. E. Inherent Power to Punish Versus Statutory Sanctions We will now address the question of whether a court’s inherent contempt powers extend to sanctions. Stated another way, we must determine whether courts are limited by the statutory sanctions set forth in R.C. 2705.05. R.C. 2705.05 provides: (A) In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge. If the accused is found guilty, the court may impose any of the following penalties: (1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both; (2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than sixty days in jail, or both; (3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than ninety days in jail, or both. Although the Revised Code sets forth caps on jail time and fines for contempt in R.C. 2705.05, the Ohio Supreme Court held in Local Union 5760, 172 Ohio St. 75, 173 N.E.2d 331, at paragraph one of the syllabus, that “[t]he inherent power of a court to punish for contempt of court may not be