Cleveland v. Bright
[…] R.C. 2705.03, states: In cases under section 2705.02 of the Revised Code, a charge in writing shall be filed with the clerk of the court, an entry thereof made upon the journal, and an opportunity given to the accused to be heard, by himself or counsel. This section does not prevent the court from issuing process to bring the accused into court, or from holding him in custody, pending such proceedings. R.C. 2705.05(A) states: “In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge.” R.C. 2705.05(A) then sets forth statutory sanctions for first, second, and third contempt charges, which we will address in the next subsection of this opinion. These statutes are merely cumulative to a court’s inherent contempt power, and they do not in any way abridge that inherent power.