In re:A.M. and N.M.
[…] To adjudicate a parent of abuse and/or neglect, it is not necessary that the parent him/herself committed the acts giving rise to such a finding. This is so because “W. Va. Code, 49-1-3(a) (1984) [now W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 (2017)[11]], in part, defines an abused child to include one whose parent knowingly allows another person to commit the abuse.” Syl. pt. 3, in part, In re Betty J.W., 179 W. Va. 605, 371 S.E.2d 326 (1988) (footnote added). Accord W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 (defining “abused child,” in part, as “a child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by [a] parent . . . who . . . knowingly allows another person to inflict physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home”). Rather, a parent’s knowledge of the abusive and/or neglectful conduct of another is sufficient upon which to base an adjudication of abuse and/or neglect. In this regard, we have held that [t]he term “knowingly” as used in West Virginia Code § 49-1-3(a)(1) (1995) [now W. Va.