IN RE A.M. AND N.M.
[…] Since sexual
abuse committed against children is such an aberrant behavior, most people find it easier
to dismiss the child’s testimony as being coached or made up or conclude that any touching
of a child’s private parts by an adult must have been by accident.”).
While Father did not have formal rights regarding H.L. as her parent or
guardian, H.L. was a very frequent visitor in Father’s home such that he was, particularly
on the evening of the incident giving rise to this proceeding when no other adults were
present in the dwelling, acting as her custodian. See W. Va. Code § 49-1-204 (eff. 2015)
(defining “custodian” in context of abuse and neglect proceedings as “a person who has or
shares actual physical possession or care and custody of a child, regardless of whether that
person has been granted custody of the child by any contract or agreement”). The incident
H.L. alleges to have occurred also fits squarely within the statutory definition of sexual
abuse in the provisions governing abuse and neglect proceedings. See W. Va. Code § 49-
1-201 (eff. 2017) 8 (explaining “sexual abuse” as including “sexual contact”) and W. Va.