IN RE A.M. AND N.M.
[…] A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support the
finding, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm
conviction that a mistake has been committed. However, a reviewing court may not
overturn a finding simply because it would have decided the case differently, and it must
affirm a finding if the circuit court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the
record viewed in its entirety.” Syllabus point 1, In re Tiffany Marie S., 196 W. Va. 223,
470 S.E.2d 177 (1996).
2. “‘“‘W. Va. Code, 49-6-2(c) [1980] [now W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(i)
(2015)], requires the State Department of Welfare [now the Department of Health and
Human Resources], in a child abuse or neglect case, to prove “conditions existing at the
time of the filing of the petition . . . by clear and convincing proof.” The statute, however,
does not specify any particular manner or mode of testimony or evidence by which the
State Department of Welfare is obligated to meet this burden.’ Syllabus Point 1, In Interest
of S.C., 168 W. Va. 366, 284 S.E.2d 867 (1981).”