In re:A.M. and N.M.
[…] See W. Va. Code § 49-1-204 (eff. 2015) (defining “custodian” in context of abuse and neglect proceedings as “a person who has or shares actual physical possession or care and custody of a child, regardless of whether that person has been granted custody of the child by any contract or agreement”). The incident H.L. alleges to have occurred also fits squarely within the statutory definition of sexual abuse in the provisions governing abuse and neglect proceedings. See W. Va. Code § 49- 1-201 (eff. 2017) 8 (explaining “sexual abuse” as including “sexual contact”) and W. Va. Code § 61-8b-1(6) (eff. 2007) (describing “sexual contact,” in relevant part, as “any intentional touching, either directly or through clothing, of the breasts . . . of another person, . . . where the victim is not married to the actor and the touching is done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party”).