People v. Figueroa CA4/3
[…] (People v. Mitchell (2001) 26 Cal.4th 181, 185.) Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.” (Italics added.) Figueroa was convicted of five felonies, thus the $200 court operations assessment. Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction.” (Italics added.) The $150 assessment in the abstract of judgment reflects the fact that Figueroa was convicted of five felonies. Imposition of assessments under the Penal Code and the Government Code are mandatory. (People v.