People v. Figueroa CA4/3
[…] Farrel 2002) 28 Cal.4th 381, 384, fn. 2) or the abstract of judgment (People v. Samaneigo (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1148, 1183). This is because the oral pronouncement of judgment, not the abstract of judgment, is the judgment of the court. (Ibid.) Entry of the judgment into the court’s minutes is a clerical 15 function (§ 1207) and cannot change the judgment. Thus, an abstract that does not accurately reflect the orally pronounced judgment is a clerical error which the courts have the inherent power to correct. (People v. Mitchell (2001) 26 Cal.4th 181, 185.) Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.” (Italics added.) Figueroa was convicted of five felonies, thus the $200 court operations assessment.