Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Holly Combs
[…] petitioner Beylund, who consented to a blood test after being advised that his

refusal would constitute a crime, the Court explained that because his blood test

                                           -9-
could not be compelled incident to arrest, whether his consent was voluntary

needed to be evaluated under the totality of the circumstances. Id.

             Kentucky does not have a separate crime for refusing to consent to a

blood test, making our law distinguishable from the North Dakota and Minnesota

laws at issue in Birchfield. Instead, in Kentucky pursuant to KRS

189A.010(11)(e), “[r]efusing to submit to any test or tests of one’s blood, breath,

or urine requested by an officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person

was operating or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of subsection

(1) of this section,” which prohibits operating a motor vehicle while impaired by

alcohol or drugs, constitutes an aggravating circumstance which doubles the

mandatory minimum sentence a defendant who is convicted for DUI will receive

as set out in KRS 189A.010(5)(a)-(d). KRS 189A.105(2)(a) specifies the