All That N More, LLC v. Roman Kusyo
[…] complete when Appellants walked away from the contract and that it would require

in excess of $150,000.00 to complete the construction of the home Appellants

contracted to construct for them.

                Appellants did not file an answer to the complaint within twenty days.

The summonses for Matt Nilest and Marty Nilest were returned as undeliverable.

However, on May 15, 2017, the summons for All That was successfully served

upon its registered agent. All That had been dissolved as a corporate entity, but

nonetheless remained subject to suit. See KRS 275.300(4)(a) (“Dissolution of a

limited liability company shall not . . . [p]revent commencement of a proceeding

by or against the limited liability company in its name[.]”). On June 21, 2017, the

Kusyos moved the circuit court for default judgment against All That, and the

circuit court granted this motion on June 23, 2017.

                Several days later, attorney J. Clark Baird entered his appearance on

behalf of Appellants.