All That N More, LLC v. Roman Kusyo
[…] discovered the Kentucky Consumer Protection act does not apply to real estate

transactions or construction contracts, pursuant to Craig v. Keene, 32 S.W.3d 90

(Ky. App. 2000) and its progeny. With Count III removed, the only specific

reference to attorney’s fees left in the complaint was in the ad damnum clause.

Citing O’Roarke v. Lexington Real Estate Company, L.L.C., 365 S.W.3d 584 (Ky.

App. 2011), Appellants contend the prayer for attorney’s fees in the ad damnum

clause was not sufficient to state a cause of action to recover those fees. The


3
  See, e.g., KRS 367.220(3) (“In any action brought by a person under this section, the court may
award, to the prevailing party, in addition to the relief provided in this section, reasonable
attorney’s fees and costs.”).

                                              -18-
circuit court disagreed and awarded the Kusyos attorney’s fees based on a

provision of the construction contract which shifted liability for attorney’s fees to

the non-prevailing party.