Ashton Peralta v. Ashlie Brannan
[…] Mother argues this is an insignificant amount of time in the life of a nine-year-old. She cites In re

Child of Philip S., 2020 ME 2, 223 A.3d 114, in support of her position.

       ¶ 23.   We find no error. While mother argues that the time period was insignificant, the

court acted within its discretion in concluding otherwise. The court found that Mr. Peralta lived

with A.Z. as a household member between late 2011, when A.Z. was one year old, until December



       *
          We note that 15C V.S.A. § 501(b) states that “if there is more than one other person who
is a parent or has a claim to parentage of the child and the court determines that the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section are met by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall adjudicate
parentage under section 206 of this title, subject to other applicable limitations in this title.” We
do not address the operation of § 206 here because no party raises this issue, A.Z.’s biological
father has been absent since 2012, and her biological father did not respond to Mr. Peralta’s petition
or appear in this case.
                                                    7