Court’s recent decision in Kokesh v. SEC, 137 S. Ct. 1635
[…] F.3d at 1176 (“We require the Commission to explain its
reasoning in order to ensure it reviewed the sanction with ‘due
regard for the public interest and the protection of investors.’
15 U.S.C. § 78s(e)(2). We do not limit the discretion of the
Commission to choose an appropriate sanction so long as its
choice meets the statutory requirements that a sanction be
remedial and not ‘excessive or oppressive.’ Id.”).
On to Kokesh. There, the Supreme Court considered
whether disgorgement imposed as a sanction for violating
federal securities law is a “penalty” subject to 28 U.S.C.
§ 2462’s five-year limitations period for an “action, suit or
proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or
forfeiture.” Kokesh, 137 S. Ct. at 1639 (internal quotation
marks omitted). The Court defined a “penalty” as a
“‘punishment, whether corporal or pecuniary, imposed and
enforced by the State, for a crime or offen[s]e against its laws.’”
Id. at 1642 (alteration in original) (quoting Huntington v.