[Cite as State v. Laser, 2020-Ohio-5216.]
[…] a child for an act that if committed by an adult would be a crime * * * shall do any of the
following: (1) Harbor or conceal the other person or child.” This count was supported
by the testimony that when the police arrived on December 7, 2018, to execute the search
warrant, appellant’s son, T.L. hid in the attic because he was delinquent for having a
weapon under a disability, and appellant concealed T.L.’s presence in the residence.
{¶ 63} The sixth count is corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C.
2925.02(A)(4)(a) and (C)(1), which provides, “No person shall do any of the following:
27.
* * * (4) By any means, do any of the following: (a) Furnish or administer a controlled
substance to a juvenile who is at least two years the offender’s junior, when the offender
knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard.” This count was supported by
the evidence that appellant, an approximately 40-year-old man, gave crystal
methamphetamine and Triple C to B.G., a 14-year-old girl, as testified to by B.G. and
T.L., and further supported by B.G.’s positive test for methamphetamine and
dextromethorphan.