Gary Adams v. American Optical Corporation
[…] However, the Virginia General Assembly’s actions subsequent to the Locke decision suggest this outcome is intended by the General Assembly, even if it produces unfair results. The Virginia Supreme Court’s 1981 decision in Locke reaffirmed the Commonwealth’s no-discovery rule and noted that any change to that rule “must be accomplished by the General Assembly.” 275 S.E.2d at 905–06. In response, the General Assembly explicitly created an exception to the no- discovery rule: four years after the Locke decision, the General Assembly amended Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249 to create a discovery rule for asbestos-related diseases. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249(4) (“In actions for injury to the person resulting from exposure to asbestos . . . [an action accrues when the] disease is first communicated to the person or his 20 agent by a physician.”); see also Kiser, 736 S.E.2d at 915 (discussing this amendment). Thus, the legislature has declined to make Adams’s claims subject to a discovery rule after Locke, despite doing so for a similar disease.