Gary Adams v. American Optical Corporation
[…] Emergency Med. Assocs., P.A., 372 F.3d 643, 646 (4th Cir. 2004) (citing Erie R.R. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938)). The substantive law of Virginia includes both statutes and the decisions of the Commonwealth’s highest court interpreting those statutes. See Johnson v. Hugo’s Skateway, 974 F.2d 1408, 1416–17 (4th Cir. 1992) (en banc). This Court treats Virginia’s statute of limitations as substantive when reviewing diversity cases. See Joyce v. A.C. & S., Inc., 785 F.2d 1200, 1203 (4th Cir. 1986). Two Virginia statutes guide our resolution of this appeal. The first—Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A)—governs the statute of limitations for personal injury causes of action. Under section 8.01-243(A), “[u]nless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, . . . shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A). The second statute—Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230—governs the accrual of rights of action.