PUBLISHED
[…] Under Virginia law, this constitutes
legislative acquiescence to and approval of that interpretation. Cygnus Newport-Phase 1B,
LLC v. City of Portsmouth, 790 S.E.2d 623, 627 (Va. 2016); see also Lee-Thomas v. Prince
George’s Cnty. Pub. Schs., 666 F.3d 244, 254 (4th Cir. 2012) (applying state law doctrine
of acquiescence when interpreting a state statute).
Finally, our conclusion is further compelled by Virginia’s statutory scheme, which
creates an indivisible cause of action for all rights of action that stem from a defendant’s
breach. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A) (“[E]very action for personal injuries . . . shall
be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.” (emphasis added)); Kiser,
736 S.E.2d at 916–17. As discussed above, Adams’s cause of action accrued as soon as he
suffered even the slightest injury caused by the inhalation of coal dust. His later
development in 2014 of larger opacities and distortions in his lungs gave him a new right