PUBLISHED
[…] suffered even the slightest injury caused by the inhalation of coal dust. His later
development in 2014 of larger opacities and distortions in his lungs gave him a new right
of action to remedy these new harms. However, as discussed above, this new or worsening
injury did not vest him with a new cause of action that reset the statute of limitations. See
Joyce, 785 F.2d at 1204–05. Just as it did with the Commonwealth’s discovery rule,
Virginia’s General Assembly appears to have modified the indivisible cause of action rule
for asbestos-related illnesses. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249(4) (“The diagnosis of a
nonmalignant asbestos-related injury or disease shall not accrue an action based upon the
subsequent diagnosis of a malignant asbestos-related injury or disease . . . .”). By leaving
an indivisible cause of action in place for other diseases, including CWP, the legislature
21
has acquiesced to the Virginia Supreme Court’s consistent holding that the eventual
development of more significant injuries does not provide plaintiffs like Adams with a new