Gary Adams v. American Optical Corporation
[…] His later development in 2014 of larger opacities and distortions in his lungs gave him a new right of action to remedy these new harms. However, as discussed above, this new or worsening injury did not vest him with a new cause of action that reset the statute of limitations. See Joyce, 785 F.2d at 1204–05. Just as it did with the Commonwealth’s discovery rule, Virginia’s General Assembly appears to have modified the indivisible cause of action rule for asbestos-related illnesses. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249(4) (“The diagnosis of a nonmalignant asbestos-related injury or disease shall not accrue an action based upon the subsequent diagnosis of a malignant asbestos-related injury or disease . . . .”).