Gary Adams v. American Optical Corporation
[…] Under Virginia law, this constitutes legislative acquiescence to and approval of that interpretation. Cygnus Newport-Phase 1B, LLC v. City of Portsmouth, 790 S.E.2d 623, 627 (Va. 2016); see also Lee-Thomas v. Prince George’s Cnty. Pub. Schs., 666 F.3d 244, 254 (4th Cir. 2012) (applying state law doctrine of acquiescence when interpreting a state statute). Finally, our conclusion is further compelled by Virginia’s statutory scheme, which creates an indivisible cause of action for all rights of action that stem from a defendant’s breach. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A) (“[E]very action for personal injuries . . . shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.” (emphasis added)); Kiser, 736 S.E.2d at 916–17. As discussed above, Adams’s cause of action accrued as soon as he suffered even the slightest injury caused by the inhalation of coal dust.