State v. Gregory
[…] The State acknowledges that the juvenile court may have misconstrued the meaning of facilitating an offense. However, the State argues that this matter was irrelevant due to the presence of other seriousness factors. Appellee’s Brief, p. 18. {¶ 23} There is no question that this was a reverse bindover situation under R.C. 2152.121(B)(3) and that the procedures under that section of the statute applied. In cases where, as here, the State objects to an SYO disposition, “the juvenile court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child is not amenable to care or rehabilitation within the juvenile system and whether the safety of the community may require that the child be subject solely to adult sanctions.” R.C. 2152.121(B)(3)(b). In making this decision, “the juvenile court shall consider the factors listed in division (D) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code as factors indicating that the motion should be granted, shall consider the factors listed in division (E) of that section as factors indicating that the motion should not be granted, and shall consider whether the applicable factors listed in division (D) of that section outweigh the applicable factors listed in division (E) of that section.” Id.