TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] where the agenda item stated “Public Employee (employment contract)”).
12
18-901
email message to the sender and members of the public only. We see no violation of the
Act on these facts.
The Act’s open-meeting prohibitions apply not only to contemporaneous decision-
making by a majority of the members of a state body, but also to “serial” or “seriatim”
meetings resulting from separate private contacts involving members that together amount
to majority consideration of the body’s business.53 Accordingly, Government Code section
11122.5 of the Act provides, “A majority of the members of a state body shall not, outside
of a meeting authorized by this chapter, use a series of communications of any kind,
directly or through intermediaries, to discuss, deliberate, or take action on any item of
business that is within the subject matter of the state body.”54 As a system for transmitting
messages electronically, email may be the means for “a series of communications of any
kind” under this provision.55 Significantly, however, the Act authorizes “[i]ndividual
contacts or conversations between a member of a state body and any other person” if they