TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] prior edition of this publication [(California Attorney General’s Office, Secret Meeting
Laws Applicable to Public Agencies (1972))] was quoted extensively and given ‘great
weight’ by the Court of Appeal in Henderson v. Board of Education (1978) 78 Cal.App.3d
875, 882-883”).
48
Bagley-Keene Guide, supra, at p. 8.
Random House Webster’s Unabridged Dict. (2d ed. 1997) p. 86, col. 1; see People v.
49
Shabtay (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1184, 1195 (“‘any’ means ‘any’”), quoting People v.
Turner (1990) 50 Cal.3d 668, 704, internal quotation marks omitted.
50
Cf. Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 (in the construction of a written instrument, “when a
general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former”);
11
18-901
must appear prominently on the agenda such that it is easily noticed and understood as
applying to any and all agenda items. In other words, for the general statement to provide
sufficient notice, it must be sufficiently noticeable—and not obscured, for example, by an