TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] But
the question here turns on the commissioners’ authority to discuss how the Bagley-Keene
Act applies to the Commission itself, not whether the Commission has authority to
administer the Act broadly.
26
Gov. Code, § 11122.5, subd. (a) (a discussion is considered a “meeting” only if it
“pertains” to the state body); Random House Webster’s Unabridged Dict. (2d ed. 1997) p.
1447, col. 1 (defining “pertain” as “to have reference or relation; relate”).
The relevant legislative history sheds no further light on the statutory definition of
27
“meeting.” (See Stats. 2009, ch. 150, § 1.)
28
Cal. Const., art. I, § 3, subd. (b)(2) (“A statute . . . shall be broadly construed if it
furthers the people’s right of access, and narrowly construed if it limits the right of access”).
29
Gov. Code, § 11120 (“It is the public policy of this state that public agencies exist to
aid in the conduct of the people’s business and the proceedings of public agencies be
conducted openly so that the public may remain informed. [¶] In enacting this article the
Legislature finds and declares that is the intent of the law that actions of state agencies be
taken openly and that their deliberation be conducted openly”).
7
18-901
We observe that the Act lists certain exceptions to its closed-meeting prohibitions.30
One of those exceptions provides, “The prohibitions of this article do not apply to . . . [t]he
attendance of a majority of the members of a state body at a purely social or ceremonial