NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] Thus, pursuant to RSA 72:23,
I(b), any license arising under RSA 231:160-a “shall provide for the payment of
properly assessed real and personal property taxes by the party using or
occupying such property.” Id. In addition, any such license “shall” include a
provision that failure to pay the taxes when due shall be cause to terminate the
license, and “shall” clearly state the licensee’s obligations regarding the
payment of taxes. Id. The use of the word “shall” demonstrates that these are
mandatory requirements. See Appeal of Algonquin Gas Transmission, 170
N.H. 763, 774 (2018).
RSA 231:160-a provides:
Any poles, structures, conduits, cables or wires, the location of
which have already been approved by the local land use
board . . . , shall, if such location becomes a public highway, be
deemed legally permitted or licensed without further proceedings
under this subdivision; provided, that copies of the appropriate
utilities’ easements, work plans, or other data showing locations of
5
such structures, are submitted to the municipality for recording
purposes.
RSA 231:160-a (emphasis added). RSA 231:160-a provides that certain poles,
structures, conduits, and related property shall “be deemed legally . . .
licensed” without further proceedings under the subdivision.1 Section 160-a