NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] the value of FairPoint’s poles and conduits, and on FairPoint’s use or
occupation of municipal rights-of-way. See, e.g., Public Serv. Co. of N.H., 170
N.H. at 543.
The Towns raise a question of law in their challenge to the superior
court’s decision in Phase 2 — that the court erred in concluding guy wires
(guys) and anchors are not taxable under RSA 72:8-a. This question arose at
trial because Sansoucy had included the cost of guys and anchors in valuing
FairPoint’s poles, which the court found “add[ed] substantially” to Sansoucy’s
valuation. During the relevant times, RSA 72:8-a provided in part:
[A]ll structures, poles, towers, and conduits employed in the
transmission of telecommunication, cable, or commercial mobile
radio services shall be taxed as real estate in the town in which
such property or any part of it is situated. The valuation of such
property shall be based on its value as real estate. Other devices
and equipment, including wires, fiber optics, and switching
equipment employed in the transmission of telecommunication,
cable, or commercial mobile radio services shall not be taxable as
real estate.
RSA 72:8-a. The Towns argue that guys and anchors “are clearly ‘structures’
as that term is used in the statute because they are constructed in conjunction
with poles to keep them upright and stable.” In the alternative, the Towns