NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] 8 Both RSA 231:160-a and RSA 231:161 refer to the real estate upon which poles, conduits, and
related property are installed and maintained as “public highways.” RSA 231:160-a; RSA 231:160
(2009); see RSA 231:161.
9For purposes of this appeal, we, like the majority, assume without deciding that licenses arising
under RSA 231:160-a constitute “other agreements” under RSA 72:23, I(b). See also N.E. Tel. &
Tel. Co. v. City of Rochester, 144 N.H. 118, 121 (1999) (Rochester I) (holding licenses arising
under RSA 231:161 constitute “other agreements” for purposes of RSA 72:23, I).
10 RSA 72:23, I, provides that “[l]ands and the buildings and structures thereon and therein and
the personal property owned by the state of New Hampshire or by a New Hampshire city, town,
school district, or village district” are “exempt from taxation.” RSA 72:23, I(a). In subparagraph
I(b), the statute creates an exception to this exemption which is implicated when another “use[s]
or occup[ies]” public highways and the subparagraph plainly sets forth that which is required to
confer authority upon a municipality to tax another’s use or occupation of municipal rights-of-
way. RSA 72:23, I(b); see id. If subparagraph I(b) is implicated, but its requirements are not in
fact satisfied, that municipal right-of-way remains “exempt from taxation.” See RSA 72:23.
20
mandatory requirements of subparagraph I(b) because one of said
requirements is that the license “shall also state whether the [licensee] has an
obligation to pay real and personal property taxes on structures or
improvements added by the [licensee].” Id. (emphasis added). This language of
subparagraph I(b) does not itself communicate, one way or another, whether
the licensee is obligated to pay property taxes on structures or improvements
the licensee adds, see id., and incorporating that language into a section 160-a