NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] absurd or unjust result. Id. Furthermore, we interpret statutes in the context
of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation. Carr v. Town of New
4
London, 170 N.H. 10, 13-14 (2017). Our goal is to apply statutes in light of the
legislature’s intent in enacting them and in light of the policy sought to be
advanced by the entire statutory scheme. Id. at 14. Absent an ambiguity, we
need not look beyond the language of the statute to discern legislative intent.
segTEL v. City of Nashua, 170 N.H. 118, 120 (2017).
During the relevant times in this case, RSA 72:23, I(b) provided in
pertinent part:
All leases and other agreements, the terms of which provide for
the use or occupation by others of real or personal property owned
by the state or a city, town, school district, or village district,
entered into after July 1, 1979, shall provide for the payment of
properly assessed real and personal property taxes by the party
using or occupying said property no later than the due date. . . .
All such leases and agreements shall include a provision that
“failure of the lessee to pay the duly assessed personal and real
estate taxes when due shall be cause to terminate said lease or
agreement by the lessor.” All such leases and agreements entered
into on or after January 1, 1994, shall clearly state the lessee’s
obligations regarding the payment of both current and potential
real and personal property taxes, and shall also state whether the
lessee has an obligation to pay real and personal property taxes on
structures or improvements added by the lessee.
RSA 72:23, I(b). Because no party argues otherwise, we will assume, without
deciding, that licenses arising under RSA 231:160-a constitute “other
agreements” for purposes of RSA 72:23, I(b). Thus, pursuant to RSA 72:23,
I(b), any license arising under RSA 231:160-a “shall provide for the payment of
properly assessed real and personal property taxes by the party using or
occupying such property.” Id. In addition, any such license “shall” include a
provision that failure to pay the taxes when due shall be cause to terminate the
license, and “shall” clearly state the licensee’s obligations regarding the
payment of taxes. Id.