NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] hearing, may from time to time revoke or change the terms and
conditions of any such license, whenever the public good requires.
RSA 231:163 (2009).
The plain language of RSA 231:160-a resolves the issue before us. The
statute provides that poles, structures, conduits, and related property are to be
deemed “legally . . . licensed without further proceedings under this
subdivision.” RSA 231:160-a. The plain meaning of “legally” is “in a legal
manner : in accordance with the law.” Webster’s Third New International
Dictionary 1290 (unabridged ed. 2002). As explained above, RSA 72:23, I(b)
mandates that any such license “provide for the payment of properly assessed
real and personal property taxes by the party using or occupying such
property.” In addition, any such license must include a provision that failure
to pay the duly assessed personal and real estate taxes when due shall be
cause to terminate the license, and must clearly state the licensee’s obligations