UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] v. Coordination Council for N. Am. Affairs, 855 F.2d 879, 885 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (remanding
because “[o]ne allegation of the complaint . . . may [have] be[en] sufficient to create jurisdiction”
even as most were barred by FSIA).
Plaintiffs first allege that PAHO “violated . . . 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a), which forbids
‘provid[ing]’ or ‘obtain[ing]’ human labor” by force, threats, or the like. See SAC, ¶ 129
(emphasis added). “Further,” Plaintiffs allege in the next paragraph, PAHO “knowingly
benefited financially . . . from trafficking of Plaintiffs . . . in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1589(b),
which makes it a crime” to benefit “from participating in a venture which has engaged in the
providing or obtaining of [forced] labor or services.” Id., ¶ 130 (emphases added); see also id., ¶
131 (“PAHO’s . . . actions violated 18 U.S.C. §§ 1589(a) and (b).”); id., ¶ 132 (“PAHO[] . . .
knowingly provided and obtained the labor or services of Plaintiffs by threats . . . . In addition,