UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] which makes it a crime” to benefit “from participating in a venture which has engaged in the
providing or obtaining of [forced] labor or services.” Id., ¶ 130 (emphases added); see also id., ¶
131 (“PAHO’s . . . actions violated 18 U.S.C. §§ 1589(a) and (b).”); id., ¶ 132 (“PAHO[] . . .
knowingly provided and obtained the labor or services of Plaintiffs by threats . . . . In addition,
PAHO knowingly benefited financially by participating in the Mais Medicos venture.”). Third
and finally, Plaintiffs allege (again in a separate paragraph) that PAHO’s “actions also violate 18
U.S.C. § 1590,” id., ¶ 133, which imposes liability on any person who “knowingly recruits,
6
harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in
violation of [section 1589].” 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a). Section 1590, courts have explained,
“imposes liability for trafficking . . . separate and distinct from liability for forced labor or
services.” Gilbert v. U.S. Olympic Comm., 423 F. Supp. 3d 1112, 1133 (D. Colo. 2019); accord
Baxla v.