UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] To sum up, Plaintiffs’ second claim against PAHO under section 1589(b) of the TVPA,
which centers on Defendant’s alleged role as financial intermediary between Cuba and Brazil, is
“based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by” PAHO. See 28 U.S.C. §
1605(a)(2). It is therefore exempt from the immunity conferred by the IOIA.
ii. TVPA Claim 1
Clearly demarcating Plaintiffs’ three separate TVPA claims in Count I pays dividends
here, since their other two do not fall within the commercial-activity exception. Their first
alleges that PAHO violated section 1589(a) of the Act, which makes it unlawful to “knowingly
provide[] or obtain[] the labor or services of a person” by “means of force,” “physical restraint,”
“serious harm,” “abuse of law or legal process,” or any threats thereof, or by “means of any
19
scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that” he would face such
reprisals. See 18 U.S.C §§ 1589(a), 1595(a).
The operative Complaint does not make clear exactly how PAHO ran afoul of this
provision; for the most part, it simply repeats the statutory text. See SAC, ¶ 132 (“PAHO[] . . .