UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] III. Conclusion
Given the number of complex issues addressed in this Opinion and the related procedural
nuances, the Court once more summarizes its decision below.
PAHO is not immune from suit in federal court under the U.N. Charter or the WHO
Constitution, as both are not self-executing and thus are not cognizable domestic law. Subject-
matter jurisdiction therefore turns on the IOIA, which incorporates the FSIA’s exceptions to
immunity. Applying those exceptions, the Court has jurisdiction per the commercial-activity
exception of the FSIA/IOIA over Plaintiffs’ claim under section 1589(b) of the TVPA, which
alleges that PAHO “knowingly benefit[ed] . . . from participation in a venture which has engaged
in the providing or obtaining of” forced labor. See 18 U.S.C. § 1589(b). The Court does not yet
have jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ other two TVPA claims, which satisfy neither the commercial-
activity exception nor the expropriation exception; it offers no decision as to whether it has