UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Publishing Corp. v. Murphree, 326 U.S. 438, 444–445 (1946) (“[S]ervice of summons is the
procedure by which a court having venue and jurisdiction of the subject matter of the suit asserts
jurisdiction over the person of the party served.”); Lemma v. Hispanic Nat’l Bar Ass’n, 318 F.
Supp. 3d 21, 24 (D.D.C. 2018) (citing Omni Capital Int’l, Ltd. v. Rudolf Wolff & Co., Ltd., 484
50
U.S. 97, 104 (1987)) (service-of-process requirement “must be satisfied . . . before a federal
court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant”). The FSIA fully embraces this
dichotomy in section 1330, which reads as follows:
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of any
nonjury civil action against a foreign state as defined in section
1603(a) of this title as to any claim for relief in personam with
respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either
under sections 1605-1607 of this title or under any applicable
international agreement.
(b) Personal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every
claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction under
subsection (a) where service has been made under section 1608 of
this title.
28 U.S.C. § 1330; see also Republic of Sudan v. Harrison, 139 S. Ct. 1048, 1054–55 (2019).
The FSIA’s prescribed means of serving process are thus means of obtaining personal
jurisdiction over a foreign state. They are not exceptions to any sort of grant of “immunity” from
service of process. There is thus no reason to read the IOIA, even as interpreted by the Supreme
Court in Jam, as requiring international organizations to be served under the rules set out in
section 1608.