UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the IOIA. That distinction may appear more linguistic than substantive, but it makes all the
difference for purposes of deciding the question at hand, which depends on interpreting the
language of the IOIA.
49
As it happens, the text of the FSIA clearly indicates that the non-immunity reading is
correct. Section 1604 establishes the core immunity rule of the Act, stating that “a foreign state
shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except
as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.” Id. § 1604. The Act’s service-of-process
provisions, though, are conspicuously located in section 1608. Section 1608’s text, moreover,
does not speak in terms of immunity in the way that sections 1605 through 1607 do. Compare
id. (“Service in the courts of the United States and of the States shall be made upon a foreign
state [in the following ways] . . . .”), with, e.g., id. § 1605 (“A foreign state shall not be immune
from the jurisdiction of courts . . . in any case [in which the following conditions are met] . . . .”).
By its plain terms, then, the FSIA is best read to mandate simply that service may only be