Benson v. State
[…] 25
     566 U.S. 599 (2012).

                                           16
          (34) We review claims alleging an infringement of a constitutionally

protected right, including the right not to be subjected to double jeopardy, de novo.26

The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment provides that no person shall

“be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy.” 27 “Under double

jeopardy principles, an acquittal on the merits by the sole decisionmaker in the

proceeding is final and bars retrial on the same charge.”28 Section 207(1) of Title 11

provides that “there is an acquittal if the prosecution resulted in a finding of not

guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that there was insufficient evidence

to warrant a conviction.” Double jeopardy protections do not apply when a trial ends

in a hung jury.29 Benson continues to argue that the jury instructions and the jurors’

comments to the judge after the first trial mean that he was acquitted of first-degree

rape and could not be retried for that charge.