Benson v. State
[…] the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, could find a defendant guilty

beyond a reasonable doubt of all the elements of the crime.35 Under 11 Del. C. §

773, “[a] person is guilty of rape in the first degree when the person intentionally

engages in sexual intercourse with another person and…[t]he victim has not yet

reached that victim’s twelfth birthday, and the defendant has reached that




35
     Cline v. State, 720 A.2d 891, 892 (Del. 1998).

                                                 20
defendant’s eighteen birthday.”36 Under 11 Del. C. § 531, “[a] person is guilty of an

attempt to commit a crime if the person…[i]ntentionally does…anything which,

under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, is a substantial step in a

course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of the crime by the

person.”37

          (40) Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational

juror could find Benson guilty of attempted first-degree rape. The evidence included

the Child’s testimony regarding what Benson did to him, that the Child was under