Benson v. State
[…] (39) Benson contends that there was insufficient evidence to find him guilty

of attempted first-degree rape. He relies on the lack of eyewitnesses, his own

testimony, testimony of the State witnesses that is consistent with his account of

what happened, and inconsistencies in the testimony of the child witnesses. We

review this claim de novo to determine whether any rational trier of fact, viewing

the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, could find a defendant guilty

beyond a reasonable doubt of all the elements of the crime.35 Under 11 Del. C. §

773, “[a] person is guilty of rape in the first degree when the person intentionally

engages in sexual intercourse with another person and…[t]he victim has not yet

reached that victim’s twelfth birthday, and the defendant has reached that




35
     Cline v. State, 720 A.2d 891, 892 (Del. 1998).

                                                 20
defendant’s eighteen birthday.”36 Under 11 Del. C. § 531, “[a] person is guilty of an

attempt to commit a crime if the person…[i]ntentionally does…anything which,