Galaxy Distributing of WV, Inc. v. Lewis D. Spangler
[…] Dec. 19, 2017) (memorandum decision), the Board of Review determined that though Mr. Spangler may have had preexisting changes in his right shoulder, those changes did not appear to affect his work or daily activities. The Board of Review found no evidence that he had symptoms prior to the compensable injury and therefore 2 concluded that Dr. Mukkamala’s apportionment was arbitrary and speculative. It granted Mr. Spangler a 23% permanent partial disability award. After review, we agree with the reasoning and conclusions of the Board of Review. West Virginia Code §23-4-9b states: [w]here a claimant has a definitely ascertainable impairment resulting from an occupational or nonoccupational injury, disease or any other cause, whether or not disabling, and the employee, thereafter receives an injury in the course of and resulting from his or her employment, unless the subsequent injury results in total permanent disability within the meaning of section one, article three of this chapter, the prior injury, and the effect of the prior injury, and an aggravation, shall not be taken into consideration in fixing the amount of compensation allowed by reason of the subsequent injury. Compensation shall be awarded only in the amount that would have been allowable had the employee not had the preexisting impairment. The key part of this section is whether “a claimant has a definitely ascertainable impairment resulting from an occupational or nonoccupational disease”. In this case, the Board of Review was correct to find that there is no evidence of record indicating that Mr. Spangler had impairment prior to the compensable injury. All evidence of record indicates he had full use of his right shoulder prior to the compensable injury.