Sorreda Transport, LLC v. US Dept of Transportation
[…] See 49 C.F.R. §§ 391.23(a)-(b), 391.51(a), (b)(2). Furthermore, the agency was correct that the plain language of the "good faith" exception to the motor vehicle record requirement does not apply to Sorreda's situation because the motor vehicle records for the two drivers at issue did in fact exist and were eventually received by Sorreda, just not within the timeframe set by regulation. See id. § 391.23(b) (providing that "[i]f no - 6 - motor vehicle record is received from the State or States required to submit this response, the motor carrier must document a good faith effort to obtain such information, and certify that no record exists for that driver in that State or States" (emphasis added)). It does not matter that the agency chose to charge Sorreda with a critical violation (§ 391.51(b)(2)) rather than a lesser available non-critical violation (§ 391.23(b)).