United States Court of Appeals
[…] motor vehicle records and place them in the driver qualification
files for at least two of its drivers within the thirty-day period
required by regulation. See 49 C.F.R. §§ 391.23(a)-(b),
391.51(a), (b)(2).
Furthermore, the agency was correct that the plain
language of the "good faith" exception to the motor vehicle record
requirement does not apply to Sorreda's situation because the motor
vehicle records for the two drivers at issue did in fact exist and
were eventually received by Sorreda, just not within the timeframe
set by regulation. See id. § 391.23(b) (providing that "[i]f no
- 6 -
motor vehicle record is received from the State or States required
to submit this response, the motor carrier must document a good
faith effort to obtain such information, and certify that no record
exists for that driver in that State or States" (emphasis added)).
It does not matter that the agency chose to charge Sorreda with a
critical violation (§ 391.51(b)(2)) rather than a lesser available
non-critical violation (§ 391.23(b)). Placing the motor vehicle