IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Benson’s motion and never indicated that their testimony was material, necessary,
or adverse to Benson.
The trial court did not err in concluding Benson failed to show the existence
of an actual conflict of interest and did not abuse its discretion in denying Benson’s
motion to appoint substitute counsel.
- 17 -
No. 80159-7-I/18
B. Restitution
Benson next challenges the restitution order, arguing it was not based on
substantial evidence. We reject this argument as well.
The authority to impose restitution is statutory. State v. Griffith, 164 Wn.2d
960, 965, 195 P.3d 506 (2008). RCW 9.94A.753(3) provides that “restitution
ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be based on easily
ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred
for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury.” “Easily
ascertainable damages” are tangible damages supported by sufficient evidence.
State v. Tobin, 132 Wn. App. 161, 173, 130 P.3d 426 (2006). The claimed loss
“need not be established with specific accuracy,” but it must be supported by
“substantial credible evidence.”