Gene And Maralee Bouma v. Silverado Community Association
[…] RAP
2.5(A). However, we may nonetheless address the issue if we so choose. Smith
v. Shannon, 100 Wn.2d 26, 38, 666 P.2d 351 (1983).


                                            15
No. 80853-2-I/16


court did not err in concluding that the CC&Rs provide an appropriate basis to

award fees.

       Chapter 64.38 RCW relates to homeowners’ associations. The Boumas’

motion for summary judgment sought a ruling, as a matter of law, that the 2015

CC&Rs were invalid and unenforceable, brought pursuant to chapter 64.38 RCW.

RCW 64.38.050 provides that “any violation of the provisions of this chapter

entitles an aggrieved party to any remedy provided by law or in equity. The court,

in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing

party.” Neither the Association nor the trial court identified a violation of the chapter

by the Boumas in bringing their challenge to the amendments. An award of fees

under the statute was error, but has no consequence given the award was also

under the 2015 CC&Rs.