Gene And Maralee Bouma v. Silverado Community Association
[…] 4
No. 80853-2-I/5


CC&Rs were signed by every owner in Silverado East and Silverado West aside

from the Boumas, far surpassing the necessary 60% threshold.

      The Boumas argue even if the Association was authorized to amend the

restrictive covenants, it was not authorized to adopt new restrictions. The trial

court considered the language of the existing CC&Rs, including section 5.2 that

provides “any amended or supplemental declaration shall be enforceable,” as

evidencing the intent to allow new restrictions.4 We agree.

      Nonetheless, the Boumas contend the amendments were ineffective

because their signatures were required. Absent their signatures, they argue the

statue of frauds was violated. Under the statute of frauds for real estate, RCW

64.04.010, “[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every

contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by


      4   In addition the trial court relied on section 3.3:

      The Court concludes that the covenants authorize the Association to
      adopt new restrictions. First, under paragraph 3.3, the covenants
      expressly provide for new restrictions, although in a technically