Filed 11/9/20 P. v. Rush CA6
[…] add up to an aggregate eight-year sentence.
According to defendant, the court suspended execution of a total eight-year state
prison sentence and placed him on probation for a term of three years. He acknowledges
that the trial court did not state on the record how it calculated the aggregate eight-year
sentence and refers us to the probation report’s sentencing recommendations. Defendant
accurately recounts that the trial court then ordered him to serve as a condition of
probation, two years in county jail, consisting of one year on count 1 and a consecutive
year on count 2. (See § 19.2 [“In no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a
county . . . jail . . . as a condition of probation upon conviction of either a felony or a
misdemeanor . . . be committed for a period in excess of one year . . . .”]; People v.
Jeffrey (2004) 33 Cal.4th 312, 317 [recognizing that section 19.2 imposes a “one-year cap
on the time that can be served in county jail as a condition of probation for any single
violation”].)
The People claim that the trial court followed the probation officer’s