State v. Keean F.
[…] “In order to retain the proceedings, the court need not resolve every factor against the juvenile, and there are no weighted factors and no prescribed method by which more or less weight is assigned to a specific factor.” Id. “The burden of proving a sound basis for retention lies with the State.” Id. 2. STATUTORY FACTOR § 43-276(1)(e)-- PREVIOUS HISTORY OF JUVENILE The State first assigns that, in performing its balancing analysis, the court abused its discretion by giving inappropriate weight to the fact that Keean had never been adjudicated or convicted under § 43-276(1)(a) and (e). As previously stated, in conducting a hearing on a motion to transfer a pending criminal case to juvenile court, the court performs “a balancing test by which public protection and societal security are weighed against the practical and nonproblematical rehabilitation of the juvenile.” State v. Stevens, supra. In doing so, the court weighs the factors set forth in § 43-276(1). One such statutory factor is § 43-276(1)(e) which requires the court to consider “the previous history of the juvenile, including whether he or she had been convicted of any previous offenses or adjudicated in juvenile court.” In weighing this factor, the district court, after summarizing prior allegations against Keean, stated: [Keean] has recently become involved with the Court system and the pattern appears to be [Keean] is escalating in violent criminal activity.