United States Court of Appeals
[…] Immigration Bond Breached) (“If no appeal is timely filed, the
bond breach becomes an administratively final decision. After
a final breach decision, . . . ICE will issue an invoice for the
face amount of a surety bond.”). A final determination that a
5
bond has been breached creates a claim in favor of the United
States against the obligor(s) on the bond. 8 C.F.R. § 103.6(e).
An obligor that misses the appeal deadline may
nevertheless be entitled to more limited review. Although DHS
regulations require the rejection of “[a]n appeal which is not
filed within the time allowed,” 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(2)(v)(B)(1),
they allow a late-filed appeal to be treated as a motion to reopen
or reconsider if the filing meets the requirements for either
motion, id. at § 103.3(a)(2)(v)(B)(2). In such a case, “the
appeal must be treated as a motion, and a decision must be
made on the merits of the case.” Id. Unlike with a timely
appeal, however, “the filing of a motion to reopen or
reconsider . . . does not stay the execution of any decision in a
case.” Id. at § 103.5(a)(1)(iv); see infra Part II.A.
B. Facts and Procedure
Statewide filed three lawsuits against DHS, asserting that