United States Court of Appeals
[…] a timely appeal.
14
§ 103.2(a)(7)(i)). Accordingly, the AAO’s rejection of
Statewide’s untimely appeals was neither arbitrary nor
capricious.
Seeking to avoid this conclusion, Statewide argues that 8
C.F.R. § 103.8(b) governs the filing of an administrative appeal
and provides that “[s]ervice by mail is complete upon mailing.”
8 C.F.R. § 103.8(b). But the text of § 103.8(b) makes clear that
it speaks to the length of time a party has to respond to a notice
from DHS, not to when an appeal is considered filed.
Specifically, 8 C.F.R. § 103.8(b) provides:
(b) Effect of service by mail. Whenever a
person has the right or is required to do some act
within a prescribed period after the service of a
notice upon him and the notice is served by
mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed
period. Service by mail is complete upon
mailing.
8 C.F.R. § 103.8(b). A basic principle of statutory and
regulatory interpretation is that the statute or regulation should
be read in context. See PDK Labs. Inc. v. U.S. D.E.A., 362 F.3d
786, 796 (D.C. Cir. 2004). That principle, applied here, leads
to the inescapable conclusion that the statement “[s]ervice by
mail is complete upon mailing” in § 103.8(b) applies only to
service of a notice from DHS, not to an individual’s filing of an
appeal. Statewide’s interpretation would also require us to read
“appeal” out of the definition of “benefit request,” § 1.2.
Accordingly, § 103.8(b) has no bearing on when an