United States Court of Appeals
[…] DHS to collect on breached bonds while an untimely appeal is
pending. We conclude they do.
Under the APA, we may set aside agency action that is
“arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A); see Nat’l Envtl.
Dev. Assoc.’s Clean Air Project v. E.P.A., 752 F.3d 999, 1009
(D.C. Cir. 2014) (“[A]n agency action may be set aside as
arbitrary and capricious if the agency fails to comply with its
own regulations.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The two regulations at issue in Statewide I are 8 C.F.R.
§ 103.3(a)(2)(v)(B)(2) and 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(1)(iv). Section
103.3(a)(2)(v)(B)(2) provides:
Untimely appeal treated as motion. If an
untimely appeal meets the requirements of a
motion to reopen as described in § 103.5(a)(2)
of this part or a motion to reconsider as
described in § 103.5(a)(3) of this part, the
appeal must be treated as a motion, and a
decision must be made on the merits of the case.
2
Statewide relies on Cunningham v. Hamilton Cty., Ohio, 527
U.S. 198 (1999), for the proposition that an untimely appeal renders
the bond breach determination non-final. But Cunningham involved
“whether an order imposing sanctions on an attorney . . . is a final