United States Court of Appeals
[…] decision” appealable under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, id. at 200, and is
therefore inapposite.
10
8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(2)(v)(B)(2). Statewide asserts that the
untimely appeals at issue meet the requirements of a motion to
reopen or a motion to reconsider. Statewide I, 2019 WL
2076762, at *3. Accordingly, Statewide claims that it is entitled
to a DHS decision on the merits. If Statewide is correct, it
asserts, the bond breach determinations are no longer final and,
thus, DHS cannot collect on the breached bonds while the
untimely appeals remain pending.
On the other hand, DHS argues that 8 C.F.R.
§ 103.5(a)(1)(iv) controls here. Section 103.5(a)(1)(iv)
provides:
Effect of motion or subsequent application or
petition. Unless the Service directs otherwise,
the filing of a motion to reopen or reconsider or
of a subsequent application or petition does not
stay the execution of any decision in a case or
extend a previously set departure date.
8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(1)(iv). DHS is correct. Its regulations make
abundantly clear that an administrative appeal submitted after
the bond breach determination has become administratively
final does not stop collection activity because “the filing of a
motion to reopen or reconsider . . . does not stay the execution
of any decision in a case.” Id.
To avoid DHS’s interpretation of § 103.5(a)(1)(iv),
Statewide argues that there is a difference between untimely
“filed” appeals and untimely “accepted” appeals. Utilizing this
distinction, Statewide claims that the act of filing an untimely