State v. Bergstrom
[…] Whenever the
standard range exceeds the statutory maximum sentence permitted for the offense, the
statutory maximum becomes the standard range. RCW 9.94A.599. In the event that the
maximum sentence is exceeded due to an enhancement, the court is not permitted to
reduce the enhancement. Id. Thus, the standard range sentence here should simply have
said “120 months” and carried a notation that the sentence included a 36-month
enhancement. There was no need to declare an exceptional sentence and no need to
parcel the standard sentence into two pieces.
13
No. 36381-3-III
State v. Bergstrom
of 1981 (SRA), ch. 9.94A RCW and our courts. Basing a sentence on the characteristics
of the offender violates the anti-discrimination provision of the SRA. RCW 9.94A.340
(SRA applies equally to all offenders “without discrimination as to any element that does
not relate to the crime or the previous record of the defendant.”) Accordingly, a
defendant’s need for rehabilitative services does not justify an exceptional sentence. E.g.,
State v. Gaines, 122 Wn.2d 502, 511-512, 859 P.2d 36 (1993) (drug addiction); State v.
Hutsell, 120 Wn.2d 913, 845 P.2d 1325 (1993) (intoxication and cocaine addiction); State
v.