Filed 11/10/20 P. v. Frasco CA4/2
[…] investigate or have anything to do with defendant’s case.
B. Law on Admissibility of Domestic Violence Expert Testimony
Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (a), allows expert testimony on subjects
“sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the
trier of fact.” Expert witness testimony on domestic abuse “cannot be admitted to prove
the occurrence of the charged crimes.” (People v. Brown (2004) 33 Cal.4th 892, 908.) It
may be admitted, however, to explain the behavior of the victims of such abuse. (Ibid.)
Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a) provides: “In a criminal action,
expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate
partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or
mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence,
except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or
acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.” (Italics added.)
12
Subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 1107 further provides: “The foundation
shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence
establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness. Expert
opinion testimony on intimate partner battering and its effects shall not be considered a
new scientific technique whose reliability is unproven.” (Italics added.)
The Legislative Counsel’s Digest for Senate Bill No. 1385, which amended
Evidence Code section 1107, effective January 1, 2005, explains that “[e]xisting law
permits the admission in criminal actions of expert testimony regarding battered women’s