IN RE: ADOPTION OF K.M.G. : No. 55 WAP 2019
[…] A. Sua sponte review of whether an orphans’ court appointed counsel for a
child pursuant to Section 2313(a)
We initially observe that the Superior Court in the case at bar reaffirmed its prior
holding in K.J.H., mandating that an appellate court sua sponte verify that the orphans’
court appointed counsel to represent the legal interests of a child involved in a termination
of parental rights case. K.M.G., 219 A.3d at 668. As explained below, we agree with the
Superior Court that sua sponte review of the appointment of counsel in necessary to fulfil
the mandate of Section 2313(a), which unambiguously provides that “[t]he court shall
[J-34A-2020, J-34B-2020, J-34C-2020 and J-34D-2020] - 21
appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the
proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a).21
As noted, this Court has interpreted this section as requiring “that the common
pleas court appoint an attorney to represent the child’s legal interests, i.e. the child’s
preferred outcome.” T.S., 192 A.3d at 1082. Moreover, we have held that “the failure to