IN RE: ADOPTION OF K.M.G. : No. 55 WAP 2019
[…] court should not look behind the face of the order, sua sponte, to determine whether
counsel had a conflict in representing the child.22
D. Sua sponte review of whether GAL/Counsel sufficiently advocated for the
children’s preferred outcome during the termination proceedings
We additionally reject the argument that appellate courts should review sua sponte
whether a GAL/Counsel sufficiently advocated for the child’s legal interests by requiring
the child’s preferred outcome to be placed on the record. We observe that Subsection
2313(a) simply does not require counsel to place the child’s legal interests on the record.
Indeed, the statutory directive is to the court, not counsel. As stated above, it provides,
“The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination
proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents.” 23
Pa.C.S. § 2313(a). It is inappropriate and, indeed, unwise for this Court to engage in the
22 We additionally observe that review of the propriety of counsel’s appointment contrasts
with the Superior Court’s handling of other statutory provisions regarding the right to
counsel.