Case: 19-30635 Document: 00515634245 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/11/2020
[…] And subsection (d) authorizes
disclosure of otherwise-protected information upon a “showing that there
are reasonable grounds to believe that the . . . information sought [is] relevant
and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” Id. § 2703(d) (emphasis
added). The warrant issued by Judge Jefferson complied with these
provisions.
Beaudion’s SCA argument faces another problem: “[S]uppression is
not a remedy for a violation of the Stored Communications Act.” United
States v. Guerrero, 768 F.3d 351, 358 (5th Cir. 2014). Congress could not have
been clearer on this point. See 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (“The remedies and
sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and
sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter.”); id. §§ 2701,
2707, 2710, 2712 (authorizing certain civil, criminal, and administrative
remedies, but not suppression). For Beaudion to suppress the GPS data, “he
therefore must show that the . . . data was obtained not just in violation of the