Case: 19-30635 Document: 00515634245 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/11/2020
[…] entity may require a provider of electronic communication service . . . to
disclose a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or
customer of such service.” 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1). One such mechanism
allows the Government to “obtain[] a warrant” from a state “court of
competent jurisdiction” using “[s]tate warrant procedures.” Id.
§ 2703(c)(1)(A). That is exactly what happened here. The Louisiana district
court that issued the warrant is unquestionably a court of competent
jurisdiction within the meaning of the SCA. See id. § 2711(3)(B) (defining
“court of competent jurisdiction” to include “a court of general criminal
jurisdiction of a State authorized by the law of that State to issue search
warrants”); La. Const. art. V, § 16 (“[A] district court shall have original
jurisdiction of all civil and criminal matters.”); La. Code Crim. Proc.
art. 161 (authorizing state judges to issue search warrants). And there is no
indication that Officer Heckard or Judge Jefferson violated state warrant