Case: 19-30635 Document: 00515634245 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/11/2020
[…] No. 19-30635
Beaudion disagrees. He contends that the SCA requires the
Government to produce probable cause that the subscriber or customer
committed a crime. And because Davis’s parents were the relevant Verizon
subscribers, Beaudion insists that the SCA invalidates a warrant premised on
illegal activities not involving Davis’s parents.
The argument borders on frivolous. Nowhere does § 2703 require a
showing of probable cause relating to the subscriber. Subsection (c) merely
requires that warrants comply with, as relevant here, “[s]tate warrant
procedures.” 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1)(A). And subsection (d) authorizes
disclosure of otherwise-protected information upon a “showing that there
are reasonable grounds to believe that the . . . information sought [is] relevant
and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” Id. § 2703(d) (emphasis
added). The warrant issued by Judge Jefferson complied with these
provisions.
Beaudion’s SCA argument faces another problem: “[S]uppression is
not a remedy for a violation of the Stored Communications Act.” United
States v. Guerrero, 768 F.3d 351, 358 (5th Cir. 2014).