NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Defendant denied plaintiffs' request for
reimbursement because CPT code 22551 is not included on the fee schedule.
Plaintiffs filed a putative class action lawsuit in the United States District
Court for the District of New Jersey asserting causes of action based on
defendant's denial of the reimbursement request. Defendant moved to compel
arbitration of plaintiffs' claims pursuant to the Automobile Insurance Cost
Reduction Act, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1.1 to -35. The court granted the motion and
stayed further proceedings in the class action lawsuit pending arbitration
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-5.1 of plaintiffs' challenge to defendant's denial of
their reimbursement request.3
3
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-5.1 provides for the arbitration of disputes "regarding the
recovery of medical expense benefits or other benefits provided under [PIP]
coverage." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-5.1(a).
A-1998-19T3
4
Plaintiffs filed a demand for arbitration, seeking reversal of defendant's
denial of the request for PIP medical benefits for the CPT code 22551 procedure.
The assigned dispute resolution professional (DRP), Suzanne J. Frankland,