People v Romanelli |
[…] To the extent required, defendant preserved this issue for our review by objecting to the imposition of the challenged terms and conditions at sentencing (compare People v Williams, 300 AD2d 825, 827 [2002]).
Pursuant to Penal Law § 65.10 (1), "[t]he conditions of probation . . . shall be such as the [sentencing] court, in its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him [or her] to do so" (see People v Donaldson, 110 AD3d 1120, 1121 [2013]). The sentencing court is afforded considerable latitude in this regard and may require a probationer to satisfy — in addition to the terms and conditions enumerated in the statute — "any other conditions reasonably related to his [or her] rehabilitation" (Penal Law § 65.10 [2] [l]; see People v Hale, 93 NY2d 454, 461 [1999]). To that end, Penal Law § 65.10 (5) expressly provides that, "[w]hen imposing a sentence of probation the court may, in addition to any conditions imposed pursuant to subdivisions two, three and four of this section, require that the defendant comply with any other reasonable condition as the court shall determine to be necessary or appropriate to ameliorate the conduct which gave rise to the offense or to prevent the incarceration of the defendant" (see People v Donaldson, 110 AD3d at 1121).