People v. Mooney
[…] Additionally, the court imposed fines totaling $5,200 and mandatory surcharges totaling $495. This appeal by defendant ensued.

Defendant initially contends that County Court imposed a $195 surcharge upon her conviction of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first degree in violation of Penal Law § 60.35 (2), which generally governs the imposition of surcharges "[w]here a person is convicted of two or more crimes or violations committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constitute[s] one of the crimes or violations and also [is] a material element of the other." Defendant's argument, however, is grounded upon a flawed factual premise and an inapplicable statute.