Matter of Dunson v New York State Dept. of Corr. & Community Supervision |
[…] To the extent that petitioners also challenge respondent's requirement that Dunson object to her termination letter within five business days of receipt, we note that she was not aggrieved by this requirement as she never filed a written objection (see generally Matter of Acevedo v New York State Dept. of Motor Vehicles, 29 NY3d 202, 218-219 [2017]).
Garry, P.J., Egan Jr., Lynch and Clark, JJ., concur.
ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed, without costs.
Footnote 1: Petitioners rely upon two provisions of the Penal Law defining assault in the second degree. The first, Penal Law § 120.05 (3), provides that "[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when[,] . . . [w]ith intent to prevent a peace officer . . . from performing a lawful duty, . . . he or she causes physical injury to such peace officer." The second, Penal Law § 120.05 (7), provides that a person confined in a correctional facility is guilty of assault in the second degree when, "with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he [or she] causes such injury to such person or to a third person."