Matter of Dunson v New York State Dept. of Corr. & Community Supervision |
[…] Garry, P.J., Egan Jr., Lynch and Clark, JJ., concur.
ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed, without costs.
Footnote 1: Petitioners rely upon two provisions of the Penal Law defining assault in the second degree. The first, Penal Law § 120.05 (3), provides that "[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when[,] . . . [w]ith intent to prevent a peace officer . . . from performing a lawful duty, . . . he or she causes physical injury to such peace officer." The second, Penal Law § 120.05 (7), provides that a person confined in a correctional facility is guilty of assault in the second degree when, "with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he [or she] causes such injury to such person or to a third person."