Gronquist v. Dep’t of Corr., 97277-0
[…] v.
DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS OF THE
STATE OF WASHINGTON,
Defendant,
EN BANC
KING COUNTY PROSECUTOR DANIEL
SATTERBERG,
Petitioner,
v.
CHASE RIVELAND and JANET BARBOUR, in Filed :_________
November_______
12, 2020
their official capacities; the INDETERMINATE
SENTENCING REVIEW BOARD; and KEN
EIKENBERRY, in his official capacity as
Attorney General of the State of Washington,
Defendants.
STEPHENS, C.J.⸺Courts may impose remedial sanctions in favor of a
person who is “aggrieved by a contempt of court in the proceeding to which the
Gronquist v. Dep’t of Corr., 97277-0
contempt is related.” RCW 7.21.030(1). Among available sanctions is an order to
pay “for any losses suffered by the party as a result of the contempt and any costs
incurred in connection with the contempt proceeding, including reasonable
attorney’s fees.” Id. at .030(3). This case requires us to decide whether courts have
discretion to impose remedial sanctions under RCW 7.21.030(3) in the absence of
ongoing, continuing contempt. We hold they do. However, because Derek