Gronquist v. Dep’t of Corr., 97277-0
[…] authorized to impose both punitive and remedial sanctions. Remedial sanctions are
civil sanctions imposed “for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt
consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person’s power
to perform.” RCW 7.21.010(3) (emphasis added); In re Pers. Restraint of King, 110
Wn.2d 793, 799-800, 756 P.2d 1303 (1988). Washington’s civil contempt statute
outlines the court’s authority to impose remedial sanctions designed to coerce a
contemnor into purging continuing contempt. RCW 7.21.030(2). Specifically,
before imposing coercive sanctions under .030(2), the court must first find that “the
[contemnor] has failed or refused to perform an act that is yet within the person’s
power to perform.” Id.
This prerequisite is limited to subsection (2). In contrast, subsection (3) of the
civil contempt statute provides that “[t]he court may, in addition to the remedial
sanctions set forth in subsection (2) of this section, order a person found in contempt