Gronquist v. Dep’t of Corr., 97277-0
[…] This concession is well taken; in moving to
dismiss, the Department exclusively argued that Gronquist’s motion for contempt was
moot. CP at 599-604, 715-21. Because the sole question before us is the legal question of
whether the statute affords a contempt remedy at all in the absence of ongoing contempt,
there is no basis for abuse of discretion review.
-6-
Gronquist v. Dep’t of Corr., 97277-0
2. Continuing Contempt is Not a Prerequisite To Granting Compensatory
Relief under RCW 7.21.030(3)
Intentional disobedience of any lawful court order is contempt of court. RCW
7.21.010(1)(b). In addition to their inherent contempt powers, courts are statutorily
authorized to impose both punitive and remedial sanctions. Remedial sanctions are
civil sanctions imposed “for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt
consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person’s power
to perform.” RCW 7.21.010(3) (emphasis added); In re Pers. Restraint of King, 110
Wn.2d 793, 799-800, 756 P.2d 1303 (1988). Washington’s civil contempt statute
outlines the court’s authority to impose remedial sanctions designed to coerce a
contemnor into purging continuing contempt. RCW 7.21.030(2).