Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Brown |
[…] The plaintiff failed to comply with the January 2018 order; instead, in April and June 2018, the plaintiff filed successive motions for the appointment of a new referee and, in May 2018, moved, inter alia, to vacate the January 2018 order. In an order dated December 5, 2018, the court, in effect, denied the three motions. The plaintiff appeals.
A court may not dismiss a complaint for want of prosecution pursuant to CPLR 3216 on its own initiative unless certain conditions precedent have been complied with, including the requirement that "where a written demand to resume prosecution of the action is made by the court . . . 'the demand shall set forth the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation'" (Goetz v Public Serv. Truck Renting, Inc., 162 AD3d 859, 861, quoting CPLR 3216[b][3]; see Rhodehouse v CVS Pharm., Inc., 151 AD3d 771, 773).